Research

What’s the best day to launch on Product Hunt?

Thursday, narrowly. Over the last year Thursday launches were featured 4.2% of the time and weekend launches 2.5%. Weekends take fewer votes to top, but they also get fewer homepage spots. Tuesday is the most crowded day. The day matters far less than being featured.

Syed Asif Sultan · every number regenerable from the repository

The short answer: Thursday, by a little. Over the last twelve months, 4.2% of Thursday launches were featured on Product Hunt’s homepage and 2.31% reached 100 votes, the best odds of any day. Weekends were the worst for getting featured (2.5%), even though they’re the quietest days, because Product Hunt features fewer launches on them. Tuesday is the most crowded day, with about 876 launches, and has the lowest odds of reaching 100 votes. But the spread between the best and worst day is under two percentage points. Being featured or not matters far more than the day.

This comes from Product Hunt’s own API: the number of launches and featured launches on every day from January 2022 to October 2026, and every launch that reached 100 votes. I compare the last twelve months (221,054 launches) with 2022, to see what has changed.

4.2%
of Thursday launches were featured in the last year, the best day
2.5%
of Saturday and Sunday launches were, the worst
95%
of featured launches with 100+ votes went live around 12:01 a.m. Pacific

The odds by day, now

Product Hunt’s day starts at 12:01 a.m. Pacific time and every launch on it competes for that day’s list. Here is each day of the week over the twelve months to 26 October 2026:

DayLaunches a dayFeaturedReached 100 votesMost-voted launch5th most-voted
Monday5583.1%2.18%507204
Tuesday8763.3%1.64%553201
Wednesday7083.5%2.03%559211
Thursday6474.2%2.31%488213
Friday5843.9%2.08%461192
Saturday4712.5%1.72%373154
Sunday3962.5%1.97%407172

“Most-voted launch” and “5th most-voted” are the median across that weekday’s days, counting featured launches only. Three things stand out.

Thursday has the best odds on both counts. It isn’t the quietest weekday, but Product Hunt features a larger share of Thursday’s launches than any other day’s, and more Thursday launches reach 100 votes (14.9 a day). With about 33,641 Thursday launches in the year, the gap between Thursday’s 4.2% and the weekend’s 2.5% is far too large to be chance.

Tuesday is where launches pile up. About 876 a day, about 40% more than the other weekdays. It gets no more featured spots for it, so a Tuesday launch had the lowest odds of reaching 100 votes: 1.64%.

Weekends are easier to top and harder to get onto. The most-voted Saturday launch typically had about 373 votes, against about 559 on a Wednesday. But only 2.5% of weekend launches were featured, against at least 3.1% on every weekday, and only about 8.1 weekend launches a day reached 100 votes, against 14.9 on a Thursday. Fewer votes are cast at the weekend, so finishing first there is a smaller prize.

Monday3.1%Tuesday3.3%Wednesday3.5%Thursday4.2%Friday3.9%Saturday2.5%Sunday2.5%
Share of Product Hunt launches featured on the homepage, by the weekday they launched (UTC), 27 October 2025 to 26 October 2026.

The weekend trick used to work better

You’ll often read that launching on a Saturday or Sunday is the smart move because there’s less competition. In 2022 that was much closer to true:

DayLaunches a dayFeaturedReached 100 votesMost-voted launch5th most-voted
Monday8732.4%11.68%489177
Tuesday11037.7%12.89%508229
Wednesday10236.6%13.47%546207
Thursday9938.2%14.38%501218
Friday7936.1%12.46%380167
Saturday4332.4%11.26%246103
Sunday4034.5%14.17%282114

In 2022 a weekend had fewer than half the launches of a weekday, Product Hunt featured about a third of them just as it did on weekdays, and you could top a Saturday with about 246 votes. Sunday launches reached 100 votes 14.17% of the time, about as often as the best weekday. Now a Saturday has 67% as many launches as a Wednesday, against 42% in 2022, and the share featured drops at the weekend instead of holding steady. The weekend is still the cheapest day to top. It is no longer the easiest day to be seen.

The day matters less than the hour, and both matter less than featuring

Of the 24,536 featured launches that reached 100 votes since 2022, 95% went live in the first hour of Product Hunt’s day, and 68% at exactly 12:01 a.m. Pacific. A launch that starts in the afternoon has already lost most of the day’s voting. If you launch, schedule it for 12:01 a.m. Pacific, which is 8:01 a.m. in London in summer and 3:01 p.m. in Singapore.

But keep the size of all this in proportion. The best day’s odds of being featured are under two points better than the worst’s. Being featured, on the other hand, is the difference between a launch that reaches 100 votes a third of the time or more and one that does it 140 times in 355,055. Why that is, and what to do about it, is in Does Product Hunt still work?

What I’d do

  1. Launch on a Thursday, at 12:01 a.m. Pacific. It had the best odds of being featured and of reaching 100 votes over the last year. Friday is close behind.
  2. Avoid Tuesday unless you have a reason. It’s the most crowded day, with the lowest odds of reaching 100 votes.
  3. Pick a weekend only if you want to finish high, not be seen widely. You need fewer votes to top a Saturday, about 373 against about 488 on a Thursday, which is worth something if a “#1 of the day” badge matters to you. Expect fewer people voting.
  4. Pick the day your own people are around. Founders with good launches mostly brought their audience with them. If your buyers read email on weekday mornings, that matters more than any of the numbers above. What a launch actually brought the founders who wrote it up is in What does a Product Hunt launch actually bring?

What I can’t tell you

Votes aren’t visitors. I can see that fewer votes are cast at the weekend, not how many people visit. Days here are UTC days, which line up with Product Hunt’s Pacific-time day for almost every launch, because nearly all of them go live in its first hour. And this is the last twelve months: Product Hunt changes how it features launches from time to time, so the best day could move.

How I did it

For every day from 1 January 2022 to 26 October 2026, I asked Product Hunt’s public API (GraphQL, version 2) how many launches went live that day and how many of them were featured. Separately, I collected every launch that reached 100 votes, with the time it went live, and votes as of 27 October 2026. Odds are the share of launches made on that weekday. The most-voted and fifth most-voted counts are medians across all days of that weekday, among featured launches.

Get the data

Every number on this page is free to quote. The download has what I worked from, so you can check your own launch against it:

  • 59 categories, year by year since 2022: how many launches, how many were featured, and the odds of reaching 100 and 500 votes. Find out whether your category is crowded before you pick it.
  • Every day since January 2022: launches, featured launches, how many reached 100, 250 and 500 votes, and the votes of the day’s 1st, 3rd, 5th and 10th most-voted launch.
  • Every month, with the share of featured launches that reached 100 votes.
  • The 68 founders’ launch write-ups: rank, votes, visitors, sign-ups, paying customers and whether it lasted, with a link to each post.

Leave your email and it downloads straight away (a zip of four CSVs and a README). You’ll also get the newsletter when I publish the next one of these.

Get the Product Hunt dataset (4 CSVs, about 2,180 rows)

Cite as: GTM for One (gtmforone.com), “What’s the best day to launch on Product Hunt?”, https://www.gtmforone.com/blog/best-day-to-launch-on-product-hunt.

I’m building GTM for One for the days after the launch: working out who would actually want what you’ve made, and writing to them one at a time.

We wrote this while building GTM for One: type your domain, it finds your buyers, verifies their addresses, and writes every email. You read them and hit send.

See it on your own domain